KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Abbott Labs., Inc. (Ross Labs. Div.) v. Segura, 907 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex.1995) (Gonzalez, J., concurring). The legislature included in the Act that its "purpose" is "to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state." Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 15.04. It further explained that, "to accomplish this purpose," the Act "shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes to the extent consistent with this purpose." Id.
The Texas Supreme Court therefore has acknowledged that "the Legislature's mandate that Texas antitrust law be harmonized with federal antitrust law necessarily constrains this Court." Segura, 907 S.W.2d at 511 (Gonzalez, J., concurring).