KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 507. So too here.
Two other broad principles counsel in favor of today's holding. First, "where the legislature creates a statutory framework to secure performance of and compliance with a statute, it is `the reasonable implication that the legislature meant for only the statutory remedies to be applied.'" Davis, 294 S.W.3d at 840 (quoting Borger v. Brand, 131 Tex. 614, 118 S.W.2d 303, 306 (1938)). With respect to competitive bidding procedures, the legislature provided a remedy: a suit against the county for an injunction. See Texas Local Government Code § 262.033 ("Any property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of this subchapter.") The existence of that right of action suggests that this Court should not countenance Plaintiffs' attempt to create an alternative. Cf. Middlesex Cnty. Sewerage Auth. v.